Quick Links
District Calendar

Weather
Contact Information
Frontenac Schools USD249
208 S. Cayuga
Frontenac, Kansas 66763
Schedule:

Mon-Fri: 7:30 - 4:00PM

Map  
Phone: 620-231-7551
Fax: 620-231-1312
Home
 

Congratulations to the Frontenac Junior High 2014-2015 Student Council Election Winners!

6th Grade
Taylor D'Amico
Hannah Eckstein
Dylan Ensch
Brianna Green

7th Grade
Kyle Kubler
Jeremiah Mellnick
Jonah Potts
Nick Wilbert

8th Grade
President:  Cale Franklin
Vice President:  Chloe Gariglietti
Representatives:  Riley Forrest and Madison Miller

NEWS AND UPDATES

 

FRONTENAC — Using iPads to learn makes education "kind of funner" for Brooke Banks.
Banks, a fourth grader in Tim Vesco’s class at Frontenac’s Frank Layden Elementary is in one of four elementary and four junior high classrooms testing out iPads in education before a 1:1 initiative goes district-wide in coming years.
"We’re just a few days in, but I’ve already seen a lot more enthusiasm to try things out and to work with the iPad," Vesco said. "I want to see the kids not just using it as a sub for papers."
Vesco said initially students are getting a feel for the screens, but in coming months will be doing all sorts of project-based learning, including making green screen movies, blogging and more.



Read more: http://www.morningsun.net/article/20140822/News/140829943#ixzz3BhLPFLYo

 

 


 

KSHSAA Regional Solo/Ensemble Results

April 07, 2014

On Saturday April 5, the following students participated in the Regional Solo and Small Ensemble Festival (Contest).  In order for students to be able to go on to the KSHSAA State Solo and Small Ensemble Festival on April 26 in Andover, a rating of a I is required.
 

[Rating break-downs:  I (Exemplary); II (Superior); III (Proficient); IV (Emerging); V (Needs Support)]


Adriaen Gillespie (Vocal Solo) --> II
Brad Southard (Vocal Solo) --> II
Clarrisa Alexander (Vocal Solo) --> II
MaKayla Hastings (Vocal Solo) --> II

Brad Southard (French Horn Solo) --> I (Going to State)
Gabe Brooksher (Marimba Solo) --> III
Devon Grosstephen (Clarinet Solo) --> II
Lauryn Perry (Clarinet Solo) --> II

MaKayla Hastings (Tenor Sax Solo) --> II

Clarinet Trio (Lauryn Perry, Devon Grosstephen, Kieran Wilson)--> II

Percussion Quartet (Gabe Brooksher, Gabe Carl, Ross Fry, Sean Hagerty) --II

Percussion Ensemble    (Brad Southard, Gabe Brooksher, Kieran Wilson, MaKayla Hastings, Sean Hagerty, Bralyn Wilson, Gabe Carl, Ross Fry, Eli Tinsley, Clarrisa Alexander, Devon Grosstephen, Lauryn Perry... Directed by Percussion Instructor Daniel Warlop and Linda Evans)    --> I (Going to State)  [scoring a 79 out of 80 possible points]

 


 

Greater Gorilla Games

April 07, 2014

TSA competed in the Great Gorilla Games on Friday April 4th and competed very
well. We brought 21 kids and brought home the following medals!

Lego Dream House Design - 3rd place /Haley Casey, Nichole Butcher,
Ashleigh Swallow, Brett Zacarello

Amazing Race - 1st place /Austin Seward, Christian Sharp, Kyle Loy,
and James Brooks

CO2 dragster - 1st place Brett Zacarello

Airplane Glider- 2nd place and 3rd place. Nathan Hemby and Casey Lindbloom.

Technology quiz bowl- 1st place Nathan Hemby, Brett Zacarello, Casey
Lindbloom, and Christian Sharp.

Mousetrap car- 1st place Kylan Dixon

Promotional advertising (video, web, desktop publishing) -2nd place
Hannah Eagon, Audrey Dainty, Brett Zacarello, and Drew Martin

Structural tower design- 3rd place Joey Anien

Rubberband powered planes-3rd place Haley Casey

Problem Solving golf challenge- 3rd place Christian Sharp, Kelcey Lee,
Ashleigh Swallow

Robotics- 1st place Casey Lindbloom and Kylan Dixon

Photography- 1st and 3rd Hannah Eagon and Lauren Eagon.

Over all we took 4th place out of 19 teams!  Great showing of Raiders!

 


 

Download our App: